Refan - Fine beauty products from Bulgaria

Now in the UK inspired by nature

Call Us +44 (0) 1751 430 736 Enjoy Free Shipping On Any UK Order £40.00+
Log In | Sign Up 0 Items

Recently added item(s)

Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At RefanCosmetics.co.uk we are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience. When you browse our site we do not collect any personal information about you. The only way we collect any personal information is when you knowingly give it to us. Examples would include placing an order via our website or sending us an e-mail.
What information we collect when you register and why?
When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. We will ask you to provide some personal information such as;
Full name.
Address and  preferred delivery address.
Contact numbers.
Email address.
Who we share your information with and why
Use of Personal Information
The information we do receive is used by us to measure the effectiveness of our website and to help plan improvements to our services. We will sell or pass on any of your personal details to other parties or companies except where necessary to process your order or payment. We do not send marketing emails to customers or non-customer, personal email addresses/spam.
Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, Refancosemtics works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.

Payment processing
Refancosmetics  works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments (Paypal). Refancosmetics never see or store your credit/debit card details. 
 
What are your rights
You are entitled to request the following from Refancosmetics, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk
Right of access –to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
Right to rectification –to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased.
Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information
Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form
Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling
 
Security
When you enter the payment process on RefanCosmetics.co.uk web site, you are transferred  to a secure payment. This means that sensitive information such as your credit card details cannot be intercepted and seen by anyone except our Payment Provider - PayPal. RefanCosmetics never see your card details, we are just informed when your payment has been authorised by your bank. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd  parties.
Disclosure
Refan Cosmetics will provide a summary of any personal information held upon request. This information will only be sent to the e-mail address on file for the customer name associated with it. To obtain such a summary, please send an e-mail to enquiries@refancosmetics.co.uk. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible.
Refan Cosmetics conform to the requirements of the Data Protection Act, 2018, and are registered with the Information Commissioner.
Cookies
RefanCosmetics.co.uk  web site uses 'Cookies'.
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser so that our shopping basket system can store the items that are currently in your basket and know whether or not you are logged in if you are a registered customer.
RefanCosmetics.co.uk uses  cookies to add items to your basket, to tailor our products and services to suit your personal interests, estimate our audience size, track visits to our website and sales. Our cookies do not remember your credit card details. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies to be stored on your computer without your explicit consent. You will experience technical difficulties in using our website if you have disables cookies. If you have disabled JavaScript you will not be able to use this website. You can alter your cookie and JavaScript settings in your browser's preferences which is usually found in the Edit Menu.
 
Are cookies safe?
Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/
Can I turn off cookies?
Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping bag and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive. 

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.
Opting Out
Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.
Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings
This Cookie Notice was last updated on 2 May 2018, and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.
According to the new law, any incident related to a data leak or breach of its storage security must be reported to the applicable supervisory body within 72 hours from the moment of noticing the incident. Furthermore, in certain cases GDPR requires businesses to notify all persons affected by the data breach.